Privacy Policy

PatientWise Creative, LLC (“PatientWise”) takes seriously the confidentiality of your personal information. The following Privacy Policy sets forth our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. By accessing or using this website, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information as discussed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access this website.

PatientWise respects your privacy. We strive to make your dealings with us as private, easy and secure as possible. We do not sell, rent or loan any of your personally identifiable information to any third party. We may use and share information with those persons and third-party entities involved in sponsoring, operating, or administering clinical studies. In addition, we may use and share aggregated information that does not uniquely identify you when it enables us to improve and enrich our services and website content. In addition, PatientWise reserves the right to use and share your information in the event PatientWise believes doing so is necessary to operate this website or where such disclosure may be required by law, or to protect PatientWise's right or the rights of others.

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is July 16, 2012. PatientWise reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to this website. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on this website. By accessing or using this website after such changes are posted you agree and consent to all such changes.

Personally Identifiable Information

PatientWise collects and maintains information you voluntarily share with us regarding your potential eligibility and interest for a clinical study or studies, or to be notified about future clinical studies. We will use this information to provide you with information related to potential clinical trials and opportunities. Submitting information to PatientWise is not an application to enroll in a clinical trial.

If you opt to obtain information about a specific clinical study and do not want your information to be maintained in the database, then your information will be deleted from PatientWise's database after the applicable clinical study has been completed.

If you opt to be included in our database and to be notified about future clinical studies, then your information will be retained by PatientWise until you notify PatientWise that you no longer wish to be included in the database by contacting PatientWise using any of the methods described in the section Contacting Us. If all of the clinical studies for which you have applied are complete at the time of your request for deletion, PatientWise will delete your information from PatientWise's database at the time of your request. If any of the clinical studies that you applied to through PatientWise are not complete at the time of your request for deletion, PatientWise will delete your information after those clinical studies are complete.

PatientWise may collect and maintain any content, record, or electronic communication of any kind, including without limitation your (1) contact information, (2) health information, (3) demographic information, and (4) other personal information required to process your inquiry, so that we may provide you with the information or services that you request, and so that we may communicate with you and send you information and materials for marketing and other purposes, subject to applicable laws and the terms of the Privacy Policy.

PatientWise maintains full rights to any information collected on this website, and may freely collect, use and disclose such information unless prohibited by this Privacy Policy or applicable law. In the event of a change in control of PatientWise or sale by PatientWise of substantially all of its assets, any information owned by or in the control of PatientWise may be transferred to such PatientWise successor, who will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

IP Addresses

PatientWise logs IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a user’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our site are visited. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

Access by Children

This website is not directed toward children under 13 years of age and PatientWise does not knowingly collect or use information from children under 13 through this website. Applications may not be submitted for any individual under the age of 18.

E-mail Communication

PatientWise may use your personal information to send you communications related to your eligibility for clinical studies. You have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from us at any time. To discontinue your receipt of such communications, simply reply to the email you receive with the word “Remove” in the subject line. [To discontinue your receipt of such communications, simply click on the "Unsubscribe" link in emails you receive.]

Security

We limit access to personally identifiable information about you to our employees and third-party agents who we reasonably believe need to have access to your information to evaluate your inquiry for a clinical study and to provide you with the information or services you request from PatientWise.

This website has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, PatientWise uses industry standards, such as Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) technology, to help safeguard against such occurrences. In certain areas, the information passed between your browser and our system is encrypted with SSL technology to create a protected connection between you and our website to ensure confidentiality. In the event that a breach into our security systems occurs and there is a possibility that an unauthorized person acquires your personal information, PatientWise will notify you of such a breach under applicable law.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records, please contact us with your request at hkepros@patientwise.com or at the address listed under Contacting Us. You may also request that we update your personal information or correct any factual errors that you believe may exist regarding this information.

Third-Party Websites

This website may link to, or be linked to, other websites not maintained by or related to PatientWise. PatientWise is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party websites, including any linked or linking websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing your personal information to them.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have the additional rights described in the PatientWise policy entitled "Your California Privacy Rights."

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

PatientWise Creative, LLC
Attn: Hannah Kepros
8040 Excelsior Drive, Suite 300, Madison, WI 53717

Phone: 608-664-9000 Ext. 2243
hkepros@patientwise.com

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, you are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information PatientWise Creative, LLC shares with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties with whom it was shared, along with their names and addresses and the nature of their business, to the extent required by applicable law. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request, specifying that you want a "California Privacy Rights" notice, to the following address:

PatientWise Creative, LLC
Attn: Hannah Kepros
8040 Excelsior Drive, Suite 300, Madison, WI 53717

Phone: 608-664-9000 Ext. 2243
hkepros@patientwise.com